fbpx
Alyssa Martinez, Rollie Pollie, Esperanza High School ’20
Virtual Exhibition Dates: May 2–31, 2020
Opening Reception: May 2, 2020 @ Noon

An annual juried show featuring 74 finalists from 27 Southern California High Schools, striving to inspire and recognize young artists achieving excellence in their own creative endeavors.

Due to the temporary closure related to COVID-19, this exhibition has been moved online and exhibition dates adjusted. Come back on Saturday, May 2 at noon to enjoy the awards ceremony, simulcasting on Facebook and Youtube Live.

Click here to apply for the Teen Council.

Click here to vote for the Winner’s Choice award.

#hsceramicsannual
@amocamuseum

Acknowledgments

This program generously funded provided, in part, through grants from the Ruth and Joseph C. Reed Foundation for the Arts and the DEW Foundation.

Awards Ceremony

Broadcast live on Facebook and Youtube on Saturday, May 2, 2020 at noon.

Award Winners

Class of 2022

Class of 2021

Class of 2020

Artists

Yareni Acosta ’20, Javier Arroyo ’20, Hector Bautista ’20, Adam Blokdyk ’20, Meri Bojolyan ’20, Maggi Brown ’20, Steve, Sihyun Cho ’20, Anna Coomans ’20, Natalie Coomans ’20, Megan Cuba ’20, Ascher Deegan ’20, Milla Durfee ’20, Angela Estrada ’20, Ashley Ethier ’20, Emma Fukunaga ’20, Madison Gersbacher ’20, Ximena Herrera ’20, Andrew Jerome ’20, Shelby Kain ’20, Shannon Kennedy ’20, Karen Le ’20, Samantha Lee Baladejo ’20, Abraham Lopez ’20, Sabrina Luevano ’20, Riley Lusier ’20, Francis Malloy ’20, Rachel Marrero ’20, Alyssa Martinez ’20, Mason Mearsch ’20, Jazlim Mendez ’20, Jasleen Mendoza ’20, Monica Meza ’20, Walter Morrison ’20, Taylor Papasima ’20, Brisa Parra ’20, Lucas Pearson ’20, Riley Pettitt ’20, Brady Ramirez ’20, Angelina Sandoval ’20, Kodie Spann ’20, Makala Stevenson ’20, Noelle Tamura ’20, Mina Tapia ’20, Isabel Taulli ’20, Lauren Tellez ’20, Marcos Vargas ’20, Raymond Walker ’20, Felicita Basilio ’21, Nick Blumberg ’21, Samantha Castro ’21, Melody Rose Chiong ’21, Abbey Christopher ’21, Joey David ’21, Joey Farias ’21, Evelyn Manzano ’21, Jose Nieto ’21, Leslie Nunez ’21, Lucas Pierce ’21, Kiara Salgado ’21, David Aguilar ’22, Jake Alvarez ’22, Kaliani Boden ’22, Sandra Duong ’22, Itzel Gonzalez ’22, Samantha Lopez ’22, Ian Mead ’22, Dylan Mealey ’22, Camille-Marie Pai ’22, Julianne Perez ’22, Allison Yu ’22, Sydney Dorame ’23, Rowan Kurth-White ’23, Darwin Melchiorre ’23, and Taylor Torres ’23.

Schools & Teachers

The list below is incomplete – please let us know if you can help complete it. Send teacher information to info@amoca.org, and thanks!

Bassett High School: Lolbette Moreno
Brentwood School
California School for the Arts San Gabriel Valley: Adam Maron
Cerritos High School: Viki Yamashita
Chadwick School
Chaffey High School: Erina Higa
Claremont High School: Anne Mumper
Crescenta Valley High School: Mike Flower
El Dorado High School
El Toro High School: Michael Brail
Esperanza High School: Kevin Kowalski
Flintridge Prep School: Biliana Popova
Foothill High School: June Abrams
Gorman Learning Center Charter School/Homeschool: Juliet Kurth
Hoover High School: Gina Brownstein
Huntington Beach High School: Garrett Stryker
La Salle College Preparatory: Kate Williams
La Sierra High School: Tina Naif
Montclair High School: James Estrada
Ontario High School
Sage Oak Charter Schools
San Gabriel High School
Santiago High School
Silverado High School
Tustin High School: Ysabel Gray
Valencia High School: Ryan Reich

Works